Tuesday, 25 January 2011

Indefinite leave to remain in the United Kingdom

Indefinite leave to remain in the United Kingdom means that there are no restrictions on an individual’s right to stay in the country after a period of legal stay or in some cases when the stay is not permitted. Indefinite leave to remain can be granted before an individual enters the country however it is usually granted after a qualifying period of leave which eventually progresses to indefinite leave.

Categories under which an individual can qualify for indefinite leave to remain include marriage as in the case of marriage to spouse who is a UK citizen, work permit now arranged under the tier system, long residence and family relationships.
Spouses who arrive from abroad are usually granted an initial period of two years following their marriage to a UK citizen, once they enter the United Kingdom they are then required to continue to satisfy the immigration requirements applicable to their status of leave. If they continue to satisfy the requirements of their leave prior to the expiry of their two year spousal visa they then apply for indefinite leave to remain in the United Kingdom, which will be granted provided they can show that they meet the requirements.

An additional requirement that applicant’s are required to meet is the Life in the UK test which was introduced in 2005 and which applicant’s have to sit and pass in order to qualify for indefinite leave to remain.